Privacy policy & personal data protection

We are committed to our website users’ rights to privacy and online protection. We promise to share transparently all aspects of our website with regard to privacy, terms, and personal data. In accordance with the January 6, 1978 IT and Rights law, every user enjoys access, rectification, modification and suppression rights regarding his/her personal data. We have also updated our privacy policy to reflect the May 25, 2018 European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In addition, you may also read our legal notices here.

What personal data we collect

Fill-in forms

While navigating on our website, you may choose to fill in one or more forms to receive information, download some resources or apply for a job or internship at Kalray. The legal basis for collecting your personal data is your consent, and for a specific purpose only.

Information contact forms: by completing and sending a contact form, you agree for the data contained therein to be processed by authorized personnel in the Kalray business unit concerned by your query. Your personal data will be stored by Kalray at most for a duration of 3 years on servers located within the European Union.

Application contact forms: by completing and sending a recruitment form, you agree for the data contained therein to be processed by authorized personnel in the Kalray HR department and any other service(s) relevant to the position you are applying for in order to assess your application. Your personal data will be stored by Kalray at most for a duration of 2 years on servers located within the European Union.

When filling a form, you will be prompted to tick a box to be kept informed of our industry events and technology advancements via information emails; you may do so or not, based on your preferences.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer for record-keeping purposes. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google that applies “cookies” to help Kalray analyze how users utilize this website and to improve website navigation.

When you log in, we will  set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year but the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

Hyperlinks & embedded content

Posts on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) to other sites and resources provided by third parties. These links are provided for your information only.

These websites may also collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and/or monitor your interaction. We have no control over the content and practices of these external websites, and therefore may not held liable for either content, data collection or cookie installation while visiting these websites.

What rights you have over your data

In accordance with the GDPR, you may request access to, transmission of, or erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to object to or request a restriction of your personal data processing. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

In order to exercise any of these rights, you may contact Kalray by email at info@kalrayinc.com or by postal mail at:

Kalray IT service
180 avenue de l’Europe,
38330 Montbonnot-Saint-Martin, France

If you consider, after contacting Kalray, that the rights pertaining to your personal data have not been respected or that the processing does not comply with personal data protection rules, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as the CNIL in France.